Fast Delivery! Receive Your Order in Just 10 Days! 
new 40 hcos 09
arrow right alt FILL0 wght400 GRAD0 opsz20 1 1
Back to Blog

The True Cost of Buying a Shipping Container: Unit Price Is Just the Start

Written on February 25, 2026 by Adrian Stan
In the following categories: Container Education

Most buyers approach a container purchase by comparing unit prices between sellers. That's a reasonable starting point, but it's not the right comparison. Two containers with a $500 price difference can end up costing the same after delivery, or the cheaper container can end up significantly more expensive once site preparation, condition issues, and ongoing maintenance are factored in. The buyers who consistently get good value on container purchases think in total cost, not sticker price.

This guide breaks down every cost component of a container purchase — from unit price through end of life — so you can build an accurate budget and make a real comparison between options.

Component 1: The Unit Price

Unit price is where most buyers start and stop their cost analysis. It's also the most variable component and the one most susceptible to misleading comparisons.

Current US market ranges for common container types:

Container Type Typical Price Range What Drives Price Within the Range
Used 20ft Standard $1,200–$2,200 Regional depot inventory, condition grade, market demand
Used 40ft Standard $1,400–$2,500 Same factors; coastal markets typically run higher
Used 40ft High Cube $1,600–$2,800 High cube premium varies by market; some depots price near standard
New 20ft Standard $2,200–$3,500 One-trip condition, less regional variation than used
New 40ft High Cube $3,500–$5,000 Most popular new size; pricing tracks import volumes

The most important unit price principle: never compare a price from one seller without knowing the delivery terms. A unit price without delivery included isn't a useful number for comparison purposes.

Component 2: Delivery Cost

Delivery is the second-largest cost component for most buyers and the one most likely to produce budget surprises when it's not accounted for upfront.

Standard container delivery uses tilt-bed trucks. Pricing typically runs approximately $500 for the first 100 miles from the nearest depot, then roughly $5 per mile beyond that. But several factors can change this significantly:

  • Distance from the nearest depot. Buyers in rural areas, mountain regions, or markets with sparse depot coverage pay more for delivery than buyers in major metros near port facilities. The difference between a buyer 30 miles from a depot and a buyer 180 miles away is roughly $650 in delivery cost on the same container.
  • Site access complexity. Tight driveways, soft ground, low overhead utilities, and limited turning radius all affect delivery. A container placed on a simple commercial lot goes in smoothly; a container placed in a backyard behind a house in a dense suburb may require additional positioning time or specialized equipment. These add-ons are real costs that appear in your quote when you describe your site accurately.
  • Rush delivery. Standard lead times run five to ten business days from most depots. If you need faster, rush delivery options are sometimes available but typically add cost.

The practical rule: always request a fully delivered price for your specific address before comparing options. The unit price without delivery is incomplete information.

Component 3: Site Preparation

Site preparation is the cost component buyers most consistently underestimate or omit entirely. The container needs somewhere level and stable to sit — and "level and stable" varies considerably by property.

Common site preparation costs:

  • Gravel pad: $200–$800 depending on area and depth — the most common preparation for residential and rural sites
  • Corner blocks or railroad ties: $50–$200 — elevates the container off ground contact, improves drainage, slows corrosion at contact points
  • Concrete pad or footings: $500–$3,000+ — required for permanent installations or by some local permit conditions
  • Ground grading: Variable — sites with significant slope may need grading before a level container placement is possible

Buyers who place containers directly on soft, unprepared ground often find that the container settles unevenly within a season, which warps door frames and creates moisture ingress points. The site preparation cost is an insurance policy against those problems. The delivery preparation guide covers what each site type requires in detail.

Component 4: Condition-Related Hidden Costs in Used Containers

Used containers are typically described as WWT (wind and water tight) — meaning they're structurally sound and weather-resistant. But WWT is a functional grade, not a cosmetic one, and the spectrum of what qualifies as WWT is wide.

A used container at the lower end of WWT grade may have:

  • Surface rust that needs treatment to prevent progression to structural rust
  • Door gaskets that are functional but degraded — adequate for storage but worth replacing if you're storing moisture-sensitive materials
  • Floor treatment chemicals from prior cargo that require remediation if you're using the container for occupied space
  • Minor dents or corrugation damage that doesn't affect weather resistance but creates a less uniform appearance

None of these make a WWT container a bad purchase — they're the expected condition for a used unit at that price point. But buyers who don't account for these conditions when comparing a $1,500 used container against a $3,500 new container are doing an incomplete comparison. The inspection guide for used containers covers what to check and what the remediation costs look like for common issues. The grade impact guide breaks down how condition grade affects long-term value.

Component 5: Ongoing Maintenance Cost

Containers are low-maintenance relative to wood structures, but they're not maintenance-free. The primary ongoing cost is corrosion management — and the cost varies significantly by environment and initial container condition.

Annual maintenance cost range by environment:

  • Inland, low-humidity climate (Colorado, Nevada, Arizona): Minimal — a new or good-condition used container may go years without requiring more than a visual inspection and touch-up paint on any rust spots that develop
  • High-humidity climate (Southeast, Gulf Coast): More active management — annual inspection of roof seams, door seals, and any surface rust; touch-up coating on affected areas; desiccant management inside if storing moisture-sensitive materials
  • Coastal environment (within 5 miles of saltwater): The most demanding maintenance environment — salt air accelerates surface corrosion meaningfully; annual inspection and coating maintenance is necessary to prevent surface rust from progressing to structural damage

Buyers in coastal markets who are comparing new vs. used containers should factor maintenance cost differences into the comparison. A new container in a coastal market starts with no existing corrosion and better coating integrity, which reduces early maintenance cost relative to a used container that arrives with existing surface rust.

Component 6: Permit and Regulatory Costs

Container placement permit requirements vary by jurisdiction and by how the container is being used. In many cases, no permit is required for a temporary container on private property. In others, a permit is required, and the cost ranges from a nominal filing fee to several hundred dollars depending on jurisdiction and use type.

Common permit scenarios:

  • Temporary placement on commercial property during active construction: Usually covered by the project's existing building permit; no separate container permit required in most jurisdictions
  • Permanent placement on residential property: Many municipalities require a permit; some restrict container placement in residential zones entirely — check before ordering
  • NYC street placement: Requires a DOT permit regardless of duration
  • Agricultural land: Generally permissive; some counties have specific rules about containers visible from public roads

The permit cost itself is usually modest. The real risk is ordering a container before confirming that placement is permitted in your jurisdiction — a container that arrives and can't be placed creates pickup and redelivery costs that exceed any permit fee.

Component 7: Resale Value

Containers are capital assets with meaningful resale value — which is part of what makes them financially attractive compared to permanent structures that have no residual value when torn down. Understanding resale value changes how you think about the net cost of ownership.

A used 40ft WWT container purchased for $2,000 and sold two years later for $1,400 has a net ownership cost of $600 for two years of storage — less than three months of storage unit rental in most US markets. A new one-trip container purchased for $4,000 and sold after three years for $2,500 has a net ownership cost of $1,500 over three years, or $500 per year.

Factors that preserve resale value: good maintenance, intact door hardware, absence of modifications that reduce future utility (custom cuts or additions that don't suit general storage use), and being in a market with active demand. Containers in good condition in high-demand markets (coastal metros, major construction markets) sell faster and closer to market value than containers in thin markets.

Putting It Together: Total Cost Comparison

A real comparison between a used and new container for a two-year storage application in a mid-market US location:

Cost Component Used 40ft WWT New 40ft High Cube
Unit price $2,000 $4,200
Delivery (100mi baseline) $500 $500
Site prep (gravel + corner blocks) $400 $400
Maintenance over 2 years (inland market) $150 $50
Total in $3,050 $5,150
Estimated resale after 2 years $1,400 $3,000
Net 2-year ownership cost $1,650 $2,150

The gap narrows significantly when resale is included. For a buyer who plans to sell after two years, the used container is still cheaper — but by $500, not $2,200. For a buyer who plans to keep the container indefinitely, the calculation shifts further toward the new unit because resale value is less relevant and the reduced maintenance cost and longer structural lifespan of a new container matter more over a ten-to-twenty-year horizon.

How to Get an Accurate Quote Before You Commit

The most useful thing you can do before budgeting a container purchase is request a fully delivered quote for your specific address. That gives you unit price plus delivery in a single number — the two largest cost components — and allows you to add site prep and maintenance estimates on top of a real baseline rather than an estimated one.

Request a quote with your ZIP code and container requirements, or call 800-223-4755 to talk through the options. For how pricing works across different markets and depot locations, the YES Containers pricing guide covers the factors that drive regional price variation in more detail.

Adrian Stan — COO & Co-Founder at YES Containers

About the Author

Adrian Stan has over a decade of experience in marketing, business development, and operations, with hands-on work across Miami's competitive market before co-founding YES Containers. As COO, he oversees day-to-day operations and strategic growth, ensuring customers across the continental US get the right container solution — from standard storage to custom modifications and express delivery.

What can we help you with?

Subscribe to our Newsletter

and stay up to date with our latest offers
magnifiercrossmenuchevron-right linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram